Seeing as the work wasn’t going fast enough with only one mould I tried making a mould with proper silicone for moulding and this time i cast my entire piece as well.

Debating how to do a tiny mold best for the silicone.

img_3290

Ended with covering this box absoloutly in tape and ran water into it to check the waterproofness

3D prints fitted inside the box.

img_3299 img_3300

Certain holes in 3D print covered due to defects in the design of the piece.

img_3301 img_3302

All ready to go. Pieces tacked lightly down with a glue gun so theyre stable and wouldn’t float.

img_3303 img_3304

Scales, measuring cup, wooden stirrer, the silicone, hardener and box.

img_3305

After thoughrow blending and percise measurements the silicone is finally in the box and I wait for it to set.

img_3307

Silicone is set! Looks funny!

img_3314 img_3315

Out of the box, even funnier! Top/bottom of mould.

img_3316 img_3317

 

img_3318

After removing top layer encasing the 3d print it looked like this.

img_3319

Resin in the mould!

img_3327

Removing the resin from the actual moulding piece was horribly hard and unpleasant. It broke in the end from sheer strain.

img_3328 img_3329